Data protection declaration

This declaration provides information on how the Swiss Milk Producers SMP (hereinafter referred to as "SMP", "we") handles personal data, what information is collected and analysed, what this information is used for and with whom it is exchanged.

Your trust is important to us, so we take the subject of data protection seriously and pay great attention to appropriate security. Naturally we comply with the applicable legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG), the Directive on the Federal Law on Data Protection (VDSG), the Telecommunications Law (FMG) as well as the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other provisions of Swiss and European data protection law.

Personal data

Personal data are all details relating to a specific or identifiable (natural or legal) person. These include information such as first name, family name, title, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and similar details.

Responsibility

Responsibility for processing the data lies with:

Schweizer Milchproduzenten SMP Genossenschaft
Weststrasse 10
3005 Bern
Switzerland

Our EU representative pursuant to Art. 27 of the GDPR is:

MLL EU-GDPR GmbH
Ganghoferstrasse 33
80339 München
Deutschland
SMP@mll-gdpr.com

Collection and use of personal data in general

In principle personal data are collected when they are required for orders, offers, participation in competitions, newsletters and so on, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation of the SMP:

When visiting our website (log file)

Our servers store every access to our website temporarily in a protocol file (so-called log file). Without any action on your part the following data are processed and stored by us:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (normally your Internet access provider)
  • the date and time of access
  • the subpage from which the website was accessed (URL referrer), possibly with the search word used
  • the name and URL of the file retrieved
  • the status code e.g. error message)
  • the operating system of your computer
  • the browser you use (type, version and language)
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1)
  • your user name from a registration/authentication

The data collected are only used for statistical analyses and to improve the website, and are not linked with or stored with personal data. We reserve the right to review the log files late in the event that concrete indications point to illegal use.

Within the purposes described above is our legitimate interest in data processing in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

When registering for a client account

You can create a personal client account on our website. If you do so we collect the following data from you (mandatory *):

  • Title
  • First name
  • Family name
  • E-mail address*
  • Password*

We collect these data in order to open your client account in which you can store recipes, create your own recipes and shopping lists. You can view and modify your data in the client account at any time. In addition you can demand the deletion of your client account by sending us a corresponding request, or arrange for the deletion direct in the client account.

The legal basis for the processing of your data for this purpose can be found in the performance of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of the GDPR as well as in our legitimate interest in the best possible management of our client relationship with you (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR).

When ordering in our online shop and renting rental articles

If you would like to make a purchase in our online shop, we collect the following data (* mandatory) for processing your order:

  • Organisation/firm
  • Title*
  • Name and first name*
  • Street*
  • Post code*
  • Place*
  • Mobile phone / telephone*
  • E-mail*
  • Details for payment (depending on the payment method chosen)
  • Newsletter registration (optional)
  • Delivery address

When renting rental articles we collect, in addition to the above details, the following data (* mandatory):

  • Remarks
  • I accept the rental conditions*

Collecting the phone number serves to provide you with after-sales services (where necessary). The phone number is not used to call you for advertising purposes and it is not forwarded to third parties to use.

In connection with your orders in the online shop, with processing your orders and the provision of the services you desire, we collect, store and process the following additional data:

  • information on the products ordered;
  • information on the services ordered;
  • data on your ordering, purchasing and payment history.

For the data processing purposes mentioned in the data protection declaration, we supplement the data you provide with personal data from third parties. The following personal data are involved:

  • Year born / children’s year born (for the selection of families with school-age children in order to send the Family Magazine);
  • Address change data from Swisscom Directories and data reconciliation for correcting our database.

SMP does not sell or lease any personal data (cf. Transfer to third parties below).

The legal basis for the processing of your data for these purposes can be found in the performance of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. b of the GDPR as well as our legitimate interest in the best possible administration of our customer relations with you (Art. 6 para 1 lit. f of the GDPR).

Contact by telephone / email

You have the option of contacting us by telephone or email and asking us questions about website functions, products or services.

We only collect the personal data which you disclose to us. Consequently, you are responsible for the content of your communication and control the information you transmit to us. We recommend that you avoid transmitting any sensitive information. To be able to answer your questions, we may ask you to provide additional information (e.g. your address, email address, etc.). We will only collect the personal data concerning you that is necessary to answer your questions or supply the service you desire.

Our legitimate interest in processing your query is as per Art. 6 para 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

Subscribing to our newsletter

On our website you have the option of subscribing to our newsletter, which requires a registration process. As part of registration, we collect the following information from you (mandatory *):

  • Title*
  • First name / Family name*
  • Email address*
  • Acknowledgement of data protection provisions*
  • Communication data (active NL, registrations / deregistrations, form data)
  • Behaviour information (clicks, openings)

After providing the above-mentioned information, you can trigger your subscription to our newsletter. Here, we use the so-called double-opt-in mechanism. Once you send the registration form, we send you an email with a confirmation link. To finalise your newsletter subscription, you must confirm this link. If you fail to do so, the email address in our temporary list of people interested in our newsletter is definitively erased after 24 hours and the subscription is not processed. In sending our newsletter we use the email marketing software “Evalanche” from the firm SC Networks GmbH, Enzianstrasse 2, D-82319 Starnberg. Click here to find the data protection declaration for Evalanche.

We will continue to use your information to send our newsletter until you revoke your agreement. You may confirm your revocation at any time with future effect or do so using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter emails.

Our newsletter contains a so-called web beacon or similar technical means (tracking pixels). A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel graphic that is invisible and that is associated with the user ID of the particular newsletter subscriber. The web beacon provides us with the following information on newsletter distribution:

  • Address data used;
  • Subject and number of newsletters sent;
  • Information on which addresses receive or do not receive the newsletter and to which addresses distribution failed;
  • Information on which addresses opened the newsletter;
  • Information on which addresses have unsubscribed;
  • Technical information (e.g. time of call, IP address, browser type and operating system).

This information underpins the statistical analyses of our newsletter campaign. The results of these analyses can be used to tailor future newsletters to better meet the interests of subscribers. The web beacon is deleted when you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

To block use of the web beacon, please set your email programme so that HTML is not displayed in messages. It may be the case that this setting is already activated by default. On the following pages you will find guidance on how to configure this setting with the most common email programmes.

By subscribing to our newsletter, you are granting your consent for us to process the data provided for the regular dispatch of newsletters to the email address you provided, to statistically evaluate usage behaviour, and to optimise the newsletter. This consent constitutes our legal basis for processing information pursuant to Art. 6 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

Centralised storage

We store the information indicated in this data protection declaration in a centralised electronic data processing system (via so-called CRM, or customer relationship management). The data concerning you (e.g. first name/family name, address, email, telephone, age group, newsletter subscriber, activity score, etc.) are systematically recorded, linked and evaluated in the course of processing your queries and developing our services. For this purpose, we use the software Microsoft Dynamics 365 from the Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. The information in the CRM is hosted on servers in the Netherlands. As a result, the maintenance/support services provider Ambit Group AG, Motorenstrasse 35, CH-8620 Wetzikon may also access the information. In addition, we cleanse the stored addresses with the help of KünzlerBachmann AG, Zürcherstrasse 601, CH-9015 St. Gallen. To process this information, we rely on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f of the GDPR for customer-friendly, efficient customer data management and on performance of the contractual obligations pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. b of the GDPR.

In addition, we set up where applicable a so-called data management platform, where we store, analyse and evaluate the information specified in this data protection declaration. We can utilise these data to segment target groups and conduct campaigns with a view to optimising playout via the various communication channels (such as our website, social media, our newsletter, our online campaigns, etc.) and making it more relevant for users or certain user groups. When processing this information in conjunction with the data management platform, we base ourselves on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f of the GDPR to ensure customer-friendly, efficient customer data management as well as personalised, interest-based advertising of our offer.

Using data for credit checks

If we pay in advance, for example in the case of a purchase on account, in order to safeguard our interests we obtain a credit report on the basis of mathematical and statistical methods from a credit agency. To this end, we forward the personal data required for a credit check to CRIF AG, Hagenholzstrasse 81, 8050 Zürich, Switzerland, and use the information received on the statistical probability of a shortfall in payment to make a balanced decision on the establishment, execution or termination of the contractual relationship. The credit report can include probability values (score values) that are calculated based on scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical methods and using inter alia address data. Their protectable interests are taken into consideration in accordance with legal regulations.

The legal basis for the transfer of data can be found in the performance of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. b of the GDPR. As regards the processing of your credit card information by third parties, we request that you read both the general terms and conditions as well as the data protection declaration of your credit card issuer.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

We only transfer your personal data if you have given your explicit consent, if there is a legal obligation for us to do so, or if it is necessary for the enforcement of claims arising from the contractual relationship.

In addition, we forward your data to third parties to the extent that this is necessary in conjunction with the utilisation of the website and performance of the contract, namely the processing of your orders, the handling of your purchases, the delivery of the products you ordered and their payment, for the purposes of providing the services you desire and analysing your user behaviour. Third-party use of the information provided is strictly limited to the specified purposes.

Various third-party service providers are explicitly mentioned in this data protection declaration. An additional service provider, to whom personal data will be transmitted or who has accessed or can access person data concerning you, is the company hosting the website, namely Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The servers are located in the following country: Belgium. The legal basis for processing data for this purpose can be found in our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6, para 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

Finally, in the event of a credit card payment in the online shop, we transmit your credit card information to both your credit card issuer and the credit card acquirer. If you opt for payment by credit card, you will be asked each time to enter all necessary information. With regard to the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we urge you to read both the general terms and conditions and the data protection declaration of your credit card issuer. The legal basis for the transfer of data can be found in the performance of a contract pursuant to Art. 6, para 1 lit. b of the GDPR.

Cross-border transfer of personal data

We are authorised to also transfer your personal data to companies with headquarters outside Switzerland, particularly in connection with other agricultural products or auxiliary materials for agriculture, if this is necessary within the framework of the aforementioned purposes. The legal requirements for the transfer of personal data to third parties must of course be satisfied in the process. These third parties are under the same data protection obligation as we are. If the level of data protection in a given country does not correspond to the Swiss or EU level, we ensure contractually that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that of Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA) at all times.

Notice on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we draw the attention of users residing or having their registered office in an EU member state or in Switzerland to the fact that in the USA, supervision measures by US authorities allow the general storage of all personal data transferred from Switzerland and the EU to the USA. This happens without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued, and without any objective criterion making it possible to restrict the access of US authorities to personal data and their subsequent use to specific, strictly limited purposes which may justify access to this information. We would also point out that in the USA, there are no judicial remedies for the persons in question from Switzerland or the EU enabling them to access the personal data concerning them and obtain their rectification or deletion. Nor is there any effective legal protection against general access rights for US authorities. This notice on the existing legal and factual situation enables users to make an informed decision regarding the consent to use their personal data.

We wish to point out to users residing in Switzerland or an EU member state that from the perspective of the European Union – inter alia based on the issues identified in this section – the USA does not offer a sufficient level of data protection. Given that we have explained in this data protection declaration that some data recipients (such as Google) have their registered office in the USA, we will rely on contractual arrangements with these companies as well as possible additional necessary guarantees safeguarding the rights of people whose personal data have been transferred to a third country or certification of these companies under the EU-USA Privacy Shield to ensure that your data are protected at our partners on an appropriate level.

Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to simplify, facilitate and optimise your visits to our website. Cookies are information files that a web browser automatically stores and saves to the hard drive on a computer. They neither harm your terminal’s hard drive nor send us the user’s personal data.

For example, we use cookies to temporarily store your selected services and access data when you fill out a form on the website, to avoid your having to re-enter the access data each time you visit a subpage. Once you register on our website, cookies can also help us recognise you as a registered user without your having to log in again when visiting another subpage. If the individual cookies we use also process personal data, pursuant to Art. 6 para lit. b of the GDPR, such processing must be for executing the contract or, pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f of the GDPR, for safeguarding our legitimate interest in the smoothest possible functioning of the website as well as customer-friendly and effective configuration of website visits, or based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. a of the GDPR.

Most browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. However, you have the option of adjusting your browser to reject cookies in general. On the following pages you will find guidance to help you configure the processing of cookies on the most common browsers:

If you deactivate cookies, some functions of our website may not be fully available.

Web analysis

With a view to constantly improving our web statistics and our online offer, we rely on analytical tools from various tool providers.

These tools use so-called “cookies”, small text files that are stored on your computer and allow us to analyse your website utilisation. The information generated by the cookies on your usage of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to a server of the tool provider in question and stored there. This server may be located outside Switzerland.

Tool providers use this information to evaluate website use, in order to compile reports on website activity for SMP and produce additional services linked to website and Internet usage. Such information may also be transferred to third parties if this is stipulated by law or if third parties process these data for the tool provider.

We use the following analytical tools on our websites:

Google (Universal) Analytics

On our website we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google Analytics implements methods that allow analysis of website use, such as cookies. The information generated by the cookies on your use of our website, such as

  • The browsing path of a visitor to the website,
  • Length of stay on the website or a subpage,
  • The subpage from which our website was accessed,
  • The country, region or city from which the website was accessed,
  • Terminal device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of browser window),
  • Returning or new visitors,
  • Browser-type/-version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (that is, previously visited website),
  • Host name of accessing computer (IP address),
  • Time of server request,
  • Downloads,
  • Buying activity

is generally transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there. In the process, the IP address is shortened through the activation of the IP anonymisation (“anonymizeIP”) on our website before transmission within EU member states or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area such as Switzerland. The anonymised IP address communicated by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with Google’s other data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a server belonging to Google in the USA and shortened there. In such cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google complies with a sufficient level of data protection.

The information is utilised to analyse the usage of our website in order to be able to compile reports on the website activity and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purpose of market research and configuration of these Internet pages in line with requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is stipulated by law or if third parties process these data under contract.

Users can prevent the recording of the data generated by a cookie relating to the website usage by the respective user (including the IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

On our website, we also use a Google Analytics function called “Google Demographics”. Data on demographic features and interests offer information on user age and gender and also give us information on interests, deduced from online activities like travel and purchases. Click here for further information on this function. You can prevent this online activity by deactivating use by Google Analytics, as mentioned above.

The legal basis for processing data for this purpose can be found in your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

Net-Metrix

On our website, we also use the analytical tool Net Metrix of Net-Metrix AG, Bachmattstrasse 53, 8048 Zürich, Switzerland (www.net-metrix.ch/ueber-uns). Net-Metrix is under contract to measure usage of our online offers. In this connection, if your browser authorises it, Net-Metrix also uses cookies. These cookies remain basically anonymous for Net-Metrix, that is, they cannot identify you and do not transfer any data to any party or other user of Net-Metrix services that could identify you. In the process, Net-Metrix does see your IP address and possibly other individual bits of information provided by your terminal or browser, but the information contained therein only undergoes further processing in aggregated form. The IP address itself is not stored. In addition, Net-Metrix gathers sociodemographic information on users of our Web offers and apps (user data), evaluates it statistically and relies on it to prepare various reports for advertising, the Internet and media market, research and event organisation.

Click here for further information on data processing by Net-Metrix. You can prevent analysis by Net-Metrix by deactivating the corresponding cookie.

The legal basis for this processing can be found in our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

Hootsuite

The data made available to us by the social media network operators is processed inhouse using the “Hootsuite” social media management software produced by Hootsuite Inc. headquartered in Vancouver B.C., Canada. Hootsuite lets us manage several social media accounts. Contributions can be prepared, planned, published, liked and shared. At the same time, Hootsuite can be used to follows channels of various services, in order to observe relevant discussions on the social Web concerning our company, our brands and our products and services.

We only have limited access to your user data, which mainly concern your publicly accessible profile data. Moreover, we do not know conclusively to what extent Hootsuite gathers your user data. Click here for further information on Hootsuite’s analytical services. Click here for information on Hootsuite’s processing of personal data.

The legal basis for this data processing can be found in our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

Advertising analysis

Goldbach Audiences

Here, we would like to give you comprehensive information on usage-based online advertising. Our Internet offer and our website on which you currently find yourself are marketed by the advertising marketer Goldbach Audience (Switzerland) AG, Seestrasse 39, CH-8700 Küsnacht-Zürich. Advertising for the websites marketed by Goldbach Audience (Switzerland) AG is optimised for you on the basis of anonymous collection and processing of your usage behaviour and guided by predicted interests. This benefits you as a user, because you receive advertising tailored to fit your areas of interest and less random advertising. A cookie is stored on your computer to record your usage behaviour.

Information is collected on your activities on this website (e.g. surfing behaviour, subpages of the Internet offer visited, advertising banners clicked, etc.). Given that according to applicable law it cannot be completely excluded that the data gathered can allow a direct reference to persons, all usage data are stored in anonymised form to preclude personal identification. In the process, your computer’s IP address provided on technical grounds is completely anonymised by an independent third party and not used for the controlled insertion of advertising.

If you do not wish to receive any more usage-based advertising insertions, you can use the following link to opt out and deactivate data collection ("Opt-Out"): www.youronlinechoices.com/

In general, you can prevent the saving of cookies on your hard drive by configuring your browser settings to “Accept no cookies”. You can also set your browser to ask for your agreement before storing cookies.

Finally, you can also delete stored cookies at any moment. To see how this functions in detail, please read the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you choose not to accept cookies, this may restrict your use of certain functions on our website. Please note that in the event of a cookie deletion, you must reactivate the opt-out link.

The legal basis for this data processing can be found in your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. You can find further information on consent and revocation possibilities at https://goldbach.com/ch/en/datenschutz.

Facebook Pixel / Facebook Custom Audience

On our website, we use the so-called "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. With the help of Facebook Pixel, Facebook can determine our website’s visitors as a target group for the display of ads (so-called "Facebook Ads"). Accordingly, we use Facebook Pixel to display Facebook Ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products, which can be determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences").

With the help of Facebook Pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads match the potential interest of the users and do not have an annoying effect. We can also track the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (so-called "Conversion").

Facebook Pixel is linked directly to Facebook when called up in our website and can store a cookie on your device. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook when logged in, the visit to our website will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you are anonymous to us, so we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The data can therefore be used by Facebook for its own market research and advertising purposes. Should data be transmitted to Facebook for comparison purposes, they are encrypted locally in the browser and only then sent to Facebook via a secure https connection. This is solely for the purpose of comparison with the data also encrypted by Facebook.

Furthermore, when using Facebook Pixel, we may also use the additional function "extended matching". Here, data for the formation of target groups ("Custom Audiences" or "Look Alike Audiences") are transmitted to Facebook in encrypted form.

Facebook data processing is carried out within the framework of Facebook's privacy policy. Special information and details about Facebook Pixel and its functioning can be found in Facebook’s help/support area.

The legal basis for this data processing can be found in your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

You may object to the collection by Facebook Pixel and use of your data to display Facebook Ads. To control what types of ads are displayed to you in Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on usage-based advertising settings. You can also use the following link to opt out and deactivate cookies used for audience measurement and advertising purposes, visiting the Network Advertising Initiative page. Further opt-out options can be found at: http://www.aboutads.info/choices

and: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Re-Targeting

When required, we use so-called re-targeting technologies. In this context, your user behaviour on our website is analysed so that we can subsequently offer you individually tailored advertising on partner websites as well. Your user behaviour is recorded anonymously.

Most Re-Targeting Technologies work with cookies (see section "Cookies" above).

Google Ads Remarketing (previously Google AdWords Remarketing)

We use Google Ads Remarketing on our website. Google Ads Remarketing is an online advertising programme run by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The remarketing function enables us to use cookies to deliver ads to our website users based on their interests. We do this by analysing the interaction of users on our website, for example, which offers the user was interested in, so that we can display targeted advertisements to users on other pages after they have visited our website. Cookies are used for the sole purpose of identifying a web browser on a particular computer and not to identify a person. According to Google, no personal data are stored.

You can disable Google’s use of cookies following the link below and downloading and installing the plugin provided there: www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

For more information about Google Remarketing and Google's privacy policy, please visit: www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

The legal basis for this data processing is in our interest in the personalised and interest-based advertising of our services (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. of the GDPR).

Google Marketing Platform (previously Doubleclick by Google)

On our website we use the online marketing tool Campaign Manager (with DV360, SA360 and Data Studio), a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Campaign Manager uses cookies to deliver ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to identify which ads are shown in which browser and to prevent them from being shown more than once. Campaign Manager may also use cookie IDs to track the so-called “Conversions“ related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Campaign Manager ad and later uses the same browser to visit the advertiser's website and make a purchase. According to Google, Campaign Manager cookies do not contain any personal information. The information generated by the cookie about your visit to this website (including the IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website with regard to the advertisements to be placed, compiling reports on website activity and advertising for website operators as well as providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transmit this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. However, Google will not associate the IP address of users with any other data held by Google.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We therefore have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool, and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge: Through the integration of Campaign Manager, Google receives the information that you have called up on the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can relate the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out your IP address and save it.

In addition, the Campaign Manager (DoubleClick Floodlight) cookies used enable us to understand whether you perform certain actions on our website after accessing or clicking on one of our display/video ads on Google or another platform via Campaign Manager (so-called "Conversion Tracking"). Campaign Manager uses this cookie to understand the content you have interacted with on our websites, enabling us to send you targeted advertising later.

For more information on Campaign Manager: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/enterprise/, and on data protection at Google in general: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

For the creation of pseudonymised user profiles for advertising and analysis purposes, we rely on a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. This applies to all data processing operations listed. The legitimate interest consists in direct marketing and use of our website analysis.

You may object to the above-mentioned data processing in various ways:

  1. by adjusting your browser settings accordingly, in particular the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive advertisements from third-party providers;
  2. by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain, https://adssettings.google.com/, whereby this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies;
  3. by disabling the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulating campaign "About Ads" via the link www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies;
  4. by permanently deactivating them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers via the link www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

 

The data collected by the Google Marketing Platform may be used by AMS Media (www.swissmilk.ch/de/produzenten/ueber-uns/dienstleistungen-fuer-externe/media-service/). AMS Media is the media agency of Swiss agriculture. It may happen that our data is used for campaigns of other media customers (exclusively from the Swiss agricultural sector) for retargeting / audience building. In doing so, we rely on a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

Google Adsense

Our website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google AdSense uses cookies that are stored on your terminal device and enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as the traffic of visitors on these pages can be evaluated. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may pass on this information to their contractual partners. However, Google will not associate your IP address with other data stored by you.

The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both our website and our advertising.

You may prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly.

Goldbach Audience Tag Manager

To manage the services for usage-based advertising, we also use a Tag Manager to the advertising networks of Goldbach Audience (Switzerland) AG. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookie-free domain that does not collect any personal data. Rather, the tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data (see above). If you have disabled it at the domain or cookie level, it will remain disabled for all tracking tags implemented with the Tag Manager.

The legal basis for this data processing is in our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. of the GDPR.

Social Media Links

Own social media presence

On our website we use links to the following social networks:

 

  • Facebook from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
  • Twitter from Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA;

If you are logged in to one of the previously mentioned social networks when you visit our website, the network in question may associate the visit to our website with your account. When you use the button of the social network concerned on our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the servers of the social network you are logged in to. The information on your use of our website is stored on the server of the social network in question. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the social networks as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection notices of the networks:

If you do not want the previously mentioned social networks to associate your visit to our website with your account and - when using the social networks button on our website - to create a direct connection between your browser and their servers, please log out of your user accounts with the social networks mentioned before you visit our website.

Social Plugins

On our website we use Social Plugins ("Plugins") from social networks. To enhance protection of your data when visiting our website, the plugins are integrated into the page in such a way that when you call up a page of our website that contains such plugins, no connection is yet established with the servers of the provider of the respective social network. Only when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the transfer of data does your browser establish a direct connection to the servers of the respective social network. The content of the respective plugin is then transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the page. We provide you with plugins for the following social networks:

  • Facebook and Whatsapp from Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland,
  • Instagram from Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA and
  • Twitter from Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

When you click on the relevant social network icons, you will be linked to that social network to perform the selected functionality, for example sharing content on Facebook or tweeting on Twitter. To do this, however, you need to log in to your user account or already be logged in.

If you select one of the available functionalities and click on the icon of the social network concerned, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the server of the social network concerned. This provides the network with the information that you visited our website with your IP address and called up the link. If you link to a social network while you are logged into your account on that social network, the content of our website may be associated with your social network profile. This means that the social network can link your visit to our website directly to your account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before you click on the links. In any case, an assignment will occur when you log in to the relevant network after clicking on the link.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the respective social network, as well as your rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the social network.

Other tools and plugins

YouTube

On our website, we integrate plugins from the video portal YouTube of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"). YouTube is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Each time you access a page that offers one or more YouTube video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a YouTube server in the United States. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored. By interacting with the YouTube plugins (e.g. clicking the start button) this information is also transmitted to YouTube and stored by YouTube. You can find more detailed information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube in the YouTube privacy policy or in Google’s: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The legal basis for this data processing is in our legitimate interest pursuant Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

If you have a YouTube user account and do not want YouTube to collect information about you through this website and associate it with your membership information stored at YouTube, you must log out of YouTube before visiting this website.

In addition, YouTube calls up the analysis tool Google Analytics via an iFrame in which the video is called up (see above). This is YouTube's own tracking, to which we do not have access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to third-party websites. As soon as you click on these, you leave our sphere of influence. SMP does not accept any responsibility for the content or legal aspects of third-party websites that are linked to this website.

Data security

SMP operates secure data networks that comply with the applicable technical standards. All necessary and appropriate technical and organisational precautions have been taken to conscientiously protect your data from accidental loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation or unauthorised access.

You should always treat your access data as confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the terminal device with others.

We take internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies we commission have given us undertakings that they will maintain confidentiality and comply with data protection regulations.

Storage period

We only store personal data for as long as necessary to provide the above tracking services and further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We store contract data for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by statutory storage obligations. Retention requirements that oblige us to retain data arise among other things from accounting and tax regulations. Pursuant to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be stored for up to 10 years. Should we no longer require these data for the performance of services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for very specific purposes, such as accounting and tax purposes.

Your rights

You can object to data processing at any time. You also have the following rights:

The right of information: You have the right to demand free access to your personal data stored with us at any time should we process them. This gives you the opportunity to check which personal data we process about you and to ensure that we use them in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

The right of rectification: You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data rectified and to be informed of the rectification. In this case, we inform the recipients of the data concerned of the adjustments made, unless this is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

The right of erasure: You have the right to have your personal data deleted under certain circumstances. In individual cases the right of erasure may be excluded.

The right of limiting processing: You have the right, under certain conditions, to request that the processing of your personal data be limited.

The right of data transfer: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive from us, free of charge and in a legible format, the personal data you have provided to us.

The right of appeal: You have the right to appeal to a competent supervisory authority against the way in which your personal data are processed.

The right of revocation: In principle, you have the right to revoke a given consent at any time with future effect. Processing activities based on your consent in the past will not become unlawful through your revocation.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding data protection on our website, would like to receive information or request the deletion of your data, please contact us by sending an e-mail to datacenter@swissmilk.ch.

You can also send your request by letter to the following address:

Schweizer Milchproduzenten SMP
Marketing-Datacenter
Weststrasse 10
3005 Bern

Changes to this data protection declaration

SMP adapts these data protection provisions to meet new or changing needs. The latest version will be made available to you at this location.

Bern, December 2020

Terms of use

The campaign subjects and logos pictured are protected by copyright; accordingly, any use for commercial purpsoes requires the prior written approval of Swiss Milk Producers SMP. Furthermore, they can only be reproduced to illustrate political campaigns, articles and statements with our consent.

The data may be downloaded and used for all other purposes. However, for use outside the private sphere the source (© Swissmilk) must be mentioned.

Swiss Milk Producers SMP remain free to withhold their approval to the exclusion of any compensation, to the extent that use in a particular case could prove detrimental to the image of the Swiss dairy sector or Swiss Milk Producers SMP.

Note: Logo and layout data can be downloaded in print quality. Key frames and campaign subjects are suitable only for layout purposes, due to the coarse resolution. On request, we can help you in many cases with additional material.

Imprint

As the national umbrella organisation Swiss Milk Producers SMP represents, together with its regional member organisations, the interests of around 20,000 milk producers.

Swiss Milk Producers SMP Cooperative
Weststrasse 10
3005 Bern
Telephone 031 359 51 11
Telefax 031 359 58 51
E-Mail smp@swissmilk.ch

Trade register
CH-035.5.000.685-4, Trade Register Office of the Canton of Bern

President
Hanspeter Kern

Managing Director
Stephan Hagenbuch

Auditor
Röthlisberger AG, in Bern